Mirbabaev Mir Yusif – Azerbaijani singer, composer, and artist, People’s Artist of Azerbaijan (2019, who became famous as a hip-hop artist as part of the Dayirman group.
Musical career Mir Yusif began in 1996 in the group “Dəyirman” – rap group, formerly operating in Azerbaijan. It was a group created by friends. The band was initially named “GGG” but was later renamed. Azerbaijani viewers got acquainted with the work of “Dəyirman” after the video shoot for the song “Sarı Gəlin” with singer Leila. Living in America, back in 2005, Mir Yusif decided to start a solo career. The first song of a solo career was the song “Papa”. Later in the studio was recorded the album “Avara”. After returning to Baku, the changes that took place in his life inspired him to create a new album “Karma”. This process lasted for 2 years. On December 1, 2010, the singer presented to the public a new album. The presentation of the album, prepared with the support of SS Production, was accompanied by a short concert. This was the first step towards the main concert. On June 28, 2013, the long-awaited Mir Yusif concert was held at the Green Theater, where he gathered all his admirers. 2000 spectators gathered for a concert by the star, which lasted about 3 hours. The world of Yusif presented the audience with old and new hits. At the end of 2013, the album “Ağ Qarğa” was presented at the Heydar Aliyev Palace.