Zulfiya Khanbabaeva – Azerbaijani pop singer, People’s Artist of Azerbaijan. Born October 16, 1967
Zulfiya Khanbabaeva was born and raised in Baku, she was educated at school No. 161. During her school years she sang in the choir of Avsar Javanshirov. Then she entered the directing department of the Institute of Arts.
In 1987, performing with the song of the composer Vagif Geraizade “Səni xatırlayarkən”, Khanbabaeva became the laureate of the contest of young performers “Baku Autumn”, in 1989 – the competition “Golden Autumn”, and in 1990 – “Odlar Yurdu”. In 1991, she took part in the Novruz-91 Festival of Creative Youth held in Almaty.
From 1991 to 1994 she worked in the jazz-folklore solo project of the ensemble “Aypara”, which was directed by Vagif Geraizade.
In May 2004, Khanbabaeva gave a solo performance at the Tofig Bakhramov Stadium, where the mega-star of the Turkish pop singer Tarkan also participated. In the summer of 2005, with the support of the cellular company Azercell, Khanbabaeva holds a series of successful solo performances in various cities of Azerbaijan, with the program “Canım, Məmləkətim”. Since the end of 2008, Khanbabaeva has been working on a solo album, which is scheduled for release in October 2009. The disc will be called “Denise”.
September 17, 2008 receives the title of People’s Artist of Azerbaijan.